The Region

CTS works across the North and West Metropolitan region of Melbourne, building the capacity of 22 specialist schools to improve career development practice and broker local strategic partnerships to enhance opportunities for the whole of school community.

CTS supports the Special, Specialist and Special Developmental schools across 14 Local Government Areas. Find your local school.


Here is what some of the current data shows:

NWCTS 2015 Data Collection Report

In 2015 CTS undertook a Data Collection Project that looked at the post school destinations of the exiting students.  The report from this project can be accessed here.

 

 

 

National Statistics

Employment

Only 50% of Australians with a disability are likely to be employed compared to 60% for the OECD, and 70% for the top eight OECD countries (1)

Education

Only 38% of young people aged 18-24 with disability had completed Year 12. (2)

Victorian Statistics

People with a disability are likely to leave school earlier than their peers without a disability.

In 2009 the highest level of educational attainment of an estimated 26 per cent of Victorians aged 15 to 64 with a disability or long-term health condition was completion of year 10 or below, compared with 18 per cent of people in the same age group without a disability or long-term health condition. (3)

In 2009 an estimated 48 per cent of Victorians aged 15 to 64 with a disability were employed compared with 78 per cent of Victorians without a disability (4)

References:

  1. 2011 PricewaterhouseCoopers report ‘Disability expectations: Investing in a better life, a stronger Australia’ (p. 9)
  2. ABS ‘Social Trends March 2012 (4102.0)’ identified that only 38% of young people aged 18-24 with disability had completed Year 12. Cited by BGKLLEN, National Ticket to Work Network, Accessed 06/05/2014 http://www.bgkllen.org.au/partnerships/national-ticket-to-work-network.html 
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics 2010, ‘Persons aged 15–64 years, selected characteristics, by level of highest educational attainment’, table 8, Survey of education, training and experience 2009: Victorian tables, cat. no. 6278.0.55, ABS, Canberra.
  1. Australian Bureau of Statistics 2011, ‘Persons aged 15–64, living in households, disability status by sex and labour force status 2009’, table 12, Disability, ageing and carers, Australia: state tables for Victoria, cat. no. 4330.0, ABS, Canberra.

 

Find your school

CTS supports the Special, Specialist and Special Developmental schools across 14 Local Government Areas. Find your local school below:

 

  • Banyule
Suburbs
Bellfield, Briar Hill, Bundoora, Eaglemont, Eltham, Eltham North, Greensborough, Heidelberg, Heidelberg Heights, Heidelberg West, Ivanhoe 3079 Ivanhoe East, Lower Plenty, Macleod, Montmorency, Rosanna, St Helena, Viewbank, Watsonia, Watsonia North, Yallambie
Schools
Concord School, Diamond Valley SDS, Waratah SDS

 

  • Brimbank
Suburbs
Albanvale, Albion, Ardeer, Brooklyn (part), Cairnlea, Calder Park, Deer Park, Delahey, Derrimut, Hillside (part), Kealba, Keilor (part), Keilor Downs, Keilor East (part), Keilor Lodge, Keilor North, Keilor Park, Kings Park, St Albans, Sunshine, Sunshine North, Sunshine West, Sydenham, Taylors Lakes and Tullamarine (part)
Schools
Jackson School, Sunshine SDS, (Furlong Park School for Deaf Children)

 

  • Darebin
Suburbs
Alphington, Bundoora – Macleod, Fairfield, Kingsbury, Northcote East, Northcote West, Preston East, Preston West, Reservoir (Cheddar), Reservoir (Edwardes Lakes), Reservoir (Merrilands), Reservoir (Oakhill), Thornbury East, Thornbury West
Schools
Croxton School, Northern School for Autism

 

  • Hobsons Bay
Suburbs
Altona, Altona Meadows, Altona North, Brooklyn (part), Laverton (part), Newport, Seabrook, Seaholme, Spotswood, South Kingsville, Williamstown and Williamstown North
Schools
Western Autistic School

 

  • Hume
Suburbs
Attwood, Broadmeadows, Bulla, Campbellfield, Coolaroo, Clarkefield, Craigieburn, Dallas, Diggers Rest, Donnybrook, Gladstone Park, Goonawarra, Greenvale, Jacana, Kalkallo, Konagaderra, Meadow Heights, Melbourne Airport, Mickleham, Oaklands Junction, Roxburgh Park, Sunbury, Somerton, Tullamarine, Upfield, Westmeadows, Yuroke
Schools
Broadmeadows SDS, Hume Valley School, Jacana School for Autism, Sunbury & Macedon Ranges Specialist School

 

  • Maribyrnong
Suburbs
Braybrook, Footscray, Kingsville, Maidstone, Maribyrnong , Seddon, Tottenham, West Footscray, and Yarraville
Schools
Rosamond Special School, Yarraville SDS

 

  • Melbourne
Suburbs
Carlton, Carlton North, East Melbourne, Jolimont, Flemington, Kensington, Melbourne, North Melbourne,
Port Melbourne, Fishermans Bend, Parkville, Southbank, South Yarra, West Melbourne, Coode Island, World Trade Centre
Schools
(Victorian School for the Deaf)

 

  • Melton
Suburbs
Brookfield, Burnside, Burnside Heights, Caroline Springs, Diggers Rest, Exford, Eynesbury, Hillside, Kurunjang, Melton, Melton South, Melton West, Mount Cottrell, Parwan,   Plumpton, Ravenhall, Rockbank, Taylors Hill, Toolern Vale, Truganina
Schools
Melton Specialist School

 

  • Moreland
Suburbs
Brunswick, Brunswick East, Brunswick West, Coburg, Coburg North, Fawkner, Glenroy, Gowanbrae, Hadfield, Oak Park, Pascoe Vale, Pascoe Vale South
Schools
Coburg SDS, Glenroy Specialist School 

 

  • Moonee Valley
Suburbs
Aberfeldie, Airport West, Ascot Vale, Avondale Heights, Essendon, Essendon Fields, Essendon North, Essendon West, Flemington (part), Keilor East (part), Moonee Ponds, Niddrie, Strathmore, Strathmore Heights and Travancore
Schools
Ascot Vale Special School

 

  • Nillumbik
Suburbs
Arthurs Creek, Bend of Islands, Christmas Hills, Cottles Bridge, Diamond Creek, Doreen (part), Eltham, Eltham North (part), Greensborough (part), Hurstbridge, Kangaroo Ground, Kinglake (part), Kinglake West (part), North Warrandyte, Nutfield, Panton Hill, Plenty, Research, Smiths Gully, Strathewen, St Andrews, Watsons Creek, Wattle Glen, Yan Yean (part) and Yarrambat
Schools
Diamond Valley SDS

 

  • Whittlesea
Suburbs
Beveridge, Bundoora, Donnybrook, Doreen, Eden Park, Epping, Humevale, Kinglake West, Lalor, Mernda, Mill Park, South Morang, Thomastown, Whittlesea, Wollert, Woodstock, Yan Yean
Schools
Merriang SDS

 

  • Wyndham
Suburbs
Hoppers Crossing, Point Cook, Tarneit, Truganina, Werribee, Wyndham Vale
Schools
Warringa Park School

  • Yarra
Suburbs
Abbotsford, Carlton North, Central Richmond, Clifton Hill, Collingwood, Fairfield – Alphington, Cremorne and Burnely- Richmond South, Fitzroy, Fitzroy North, North Richmond